Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York

wage garnishment

i have a judgment against me from amx and the marshal is about to garnish my wages what can i do??

Asked on 6/20/09, 6:33 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Browde David A. Browde, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: wage garnishment

Pay the debt.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/09, 9:11 pm
Jeffrey Shepro Jeffrey Shepro PC: NY Debt Settlement law firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: wage garnishment

Depending on the facts of your case you may be able to fight the garnishment or vacate the judgment. More information is required to determine the proper course of action. The law clerk at the court where Amex got judgment can help point you in the right direction or an attorney can help you. If you would like to discuss please call. Best,

Read more
Answered on 6/22/09, 10:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now