Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York

I was wondering what exactly i should do. I recently wrote a bad check to my own employer, not realizing it. Well after they stopped giving me hours, i finally realized what was going on, I walked into the store (its a grocery store) And right there was HUGE signs, where everyone can see that stating "DO NOT CASH ANY CHECKS FROM SHERI ____" And there was a copy of a check i had written. Until recently i never thought about it, but the check they made a copy of was NOT bad check, and it was my CURRENT BANK ACCOUNT INFORMATION, they did NOT write out my routing number or my account number, and they were visable to the general public, do u think this is a good case that i can sue?

Asked on 2/08/10, 2:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Kessler Law Offices of Jason B. Kessler, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer is the following... "do you have the money to pay for three years of litigation that could cost you approximately $50-$75K for a minimal recovery?" If the answer is yes, then I would consider contacting an attorney to pursue a defamation claim. If the answer is no, then I would forget about it.

Read more
2/13/10, 3:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now