Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

Is it likely to apply for citizenship and get denied because I got arrested for petit larceny but I plead guilty to disorderly conduct?

Asked on 8/18/13, 2:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This depends on your criminal history, what your sentence was, etc.You should have an experienced immigration attorney review all of your court dispositions and arrest records before you file for naturalization.

Read more
8/19/13, 6:49 pm
Rahul Manchanda, Esq. Manchanda Law Office PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Disorderly conduct is not even considered a crime in New York. Please call me at 2129688600 to discuss. Thanks, RDM

Read more
8/21/13, 7:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now