Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

I was arrested for petit larceny but during the hearing I plead guilty to disorderly conduct. For citizenship application does this consider as having a CIMT ?

Asked on 8/11/13, 5:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq. Manchanda Law Offices & Associates PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Petit Larceny in New York State is a Class A misdemeanor under NY Penal Law 155.25 and is not considered an Aggravated Felony ("AF") unless a term of imprisonment imposed is one year, in which case it probably is considered a “theft” AF. Is it a Crime Involving Moral Turpitude ("CIMT")? Well, yes, but in order to avoid an AF conviction, avoid sentence imposed of one year (get 364 days or less), and to avoid CIMT, consider alternative offenses such as Disorderly Conduct (NYPL 240.20), Trespass (NYPL 140.04), or Jostling (NYPL 165.25). If that is not possible, and if the client has no prior CIMTs, consider alternative offense of attempt (PL 110.00) to commit NYPL 155.25, which, as a B misdemeanor, will not trigger deportability as “1 CIMT within 5 years of admission.” Please call my law office at 2129688600 to discuss further. Regards, RDM

Read more
8/11/13, 5:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now