Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

My daughter is 6 & 1/2 months pregnant & we are planning to visit her bro in Dec for 15 days. will there be problem with immigration we are Indians & have a tourist Us visa. what insurance should we buy from India / US

Asked on 11/12/13, 11:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I cannot advise you on insurance, however, CBP could deny entry if they believe a woman is coming to the U.S. solely to have a baby &/or has immigrant intent.

I cannot speculate as to whether or not she will have a problem being admitted into the United States at 7 1/2 months pregnant.

Read more
Answered on 11/13/13, 3:49 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now