Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

Dear Sir /Madam

I am Iranian and live in Iran but my partner is from USA.8 Months ago we started marriage process with an attorney we filled two form I-129F and I-134

but the attorney told us if we delay or cancel it he has to pay 250000 $ or go to the prison for 15 years

now we faced some problem for going to the embassy because my partner's father died. and he told us we have to pay that amount and if we want to give other appointment from embassy we have to pay 12000 $. please help us and guide me what should we do now?

and I want to add we paid until now 18000 $ to him

and he don't give us any information or our document.

please let me know what I should do now.

Regards

Asked on 5/17/13, 3:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What the attorney is allegedly telling you makes no sense. An attorney is not fined or imprisoned by the United States government if his client fails to act on case.

He is also overcharging you. No attorney should charge $1,200 to schedule an appointment with the Embassy!

First, you should check with the State Bar (in the State he alleges he is licensed in), to see if he really is an Attorney. If so, file a complaint immediately.

If he is not an Attorney, then, unfortunately, you just got conned. If this person is in the United States, I would still call the State Bar & ask them how to go about getting this person investigated for fraud.

Contact the Embassy yourself with regards to scheduling or re-scheduling an appointment. You don't need this person to do so.

Also, an I-129F is not for an immigrant visa through marriage; it's for a fiance visa, so I hope you two are not married yet.

If you need an Attorney, I would contact the State Bar in the State you plan on moving to & get a referral for a licensed, experienced Immigration Attorney.

Good Luck!

Read more
Answered on 5/18/13, 9:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now