Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

I am on F1 visa. currently in my OPT which ends in october 2013. My employer applied for H1b this year. We have not heard any new from USCIS. I want to travel to India on 24 th June,2013 and come back on 16 june 2013. If I leave and my case is accepted will it be an issue for me to re enter USA?

Asked on 5/17/13, 9:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There will be no issue, since, even if your H-1B is approved, you will not officially change status until October 1, 2013. Therefore, any travel prior to that date can and should be done using your F-1 visa.

Read more
5/17/13, 9:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now