Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

if I file my aos as a applicant do I have to submit my taxreturn as well in the package because I have entered the us as a j1 student where i have paid for tax , or can i save this when i ll be going for a interview

Asked on 6/28/11, 5:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dianne Brooks The Mandel Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Are you even eligible to adjust status as a J1? Do you have a 2 year return requirement? If so you will not be allowed to adjust status. Whoever is petitioning you and who is filling out the I-864 as your sponsor will need to provide tax returns but yes I would submit them with your application.

Read more
Answered on 6/28/11, 6:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now