Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

I just graduated with an MBA. My i20 is expired now but my student visa is still valid. My OPT was denied. Can I apply for a visitor's visa so I can stay legally?

Asked on 9/13/13, 3:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The problem with applying for a change of status is that usually the I-539 takes longer to adjudicate than the approved period in B-2 status will be, so the applicant usually ends up accruing illegal presence.

You have a 60 day grace period from the date your F-1 status theoretically terminated (i.e., date you graduated or dropped below full time student status), so that might be all you need to tie up loose ends & return home.

Read more
Answered on 9/16/13, 10:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now