Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

I just graduated with an MBA. My i20 is expired now but my student visa is still valid. My OPT was denied. Can I apply for a visitor's visa so I can stay legally?

Asked on 9/13/13, 3:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The problem with applying for a change of status is that usually the I-539 takes longer to adjudicate than the approved period in B-2 status will be, so the applicant usually ends up accruing illegal presence.

You have a 60 day grace period from the date your F-1 status theoretically terminated (i.e., date you graduated or dropped below full time student status), so that might be all you need to tie up loose ends & return home.

Read more
9/16/13, 10:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now