Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

Hello,

I entered the United Staes in 1998 as a tourist. In 2001, I have been granted withholding of removal and I would like to know if there is any way I can adjust my status if I marry an US citizen or any other way I can get a green card.

Thank you very much.

Asked on 10/21/13, 4:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alexander Tsiring The Tsiring Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is a possibility you can adjust your status by marrying a US Citizen. An immigration attorney must look at your documents first and then advise you how to proceed. Under normal circumstances a person can adjust the status after being granted withholding of removal. Please consult with an immigration attorney.

If you have any further questions, you can contact our office.

Good Luck.

Read more
10/22/13, 7:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now