Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

Hello,

I did not know where to turn to about asking this question and it is quite a simple one at that. My wife was unaware as well.

We got married not so long ago. I am not a citizen of the USA but she is and my current status, until mid-November, is as a tourist. We married in the State of New York but we want to relocate in another state. Unfortunately we live in a quite horrible neighborhood and is completely not a good place to raise our child who is 7 years old now.

The question, we know what procedures to start for my papers and all but we are interested as to how will that affect or disrupt our moving anywhere to another state inside the US. Can I start the papers in one and finish the in another or should we wait and start the process in the state we intend to move to? Can we at all relocate before I have any residence status?

Of course if that is not possibly we will likely have to suffer living where we currently are but if there is even the slightest chance of doing so that would allow us to move before that would be a valuable piece of information for us.

Thank you in advance for your answer.

Asked on 10/24/13, 4:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You & your spouse should file the I-130, I-485 & all other required forms now. If you move, you just have to file form AR-11 within 10 days. If you plan on moving soon, then file after your move.

Read more
10/24/13, 8:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now