Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York


hi iam sponserd from a indian resturant since 2003 dec in va i have work permit for 2 year but sir my employer they putting verry hard work on me so in 2009 i came to ny and i open a american fast food in ny so pls advice me that if i can transfer my case from va to ny and iam a owner of that american fast food

Asked on 4/16/09, 9:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Isabella Mayzel, Esq. Law Offices of Isabella Mayzel
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: hi

It is possible if your application for adjustment of status is pending for more than 180 days. Your attorney has to advise the Immigration Service of the change in employment. There are a lotof particulars in your case. Be very careful! You need representation of an attorney who handles this type of cases.

Read more
Answered on 4/19/09, 11:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now