Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

Illegal alien with U.S. born child.

Can an illegal alien with a U.S. born citizen apply for his green card because of the fact?

Asked on 7/22/06, 7:27 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Frenkel Frenkel Sukhman LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Illegal alien with U.S. born child.

If you are asking whether a U.S.-born child can sponsor his or her parent for an immigrant visa, the answer is yes but only after the child reaches the age of 21. If your question involves a U.S. parent or U.S. spouse, the answer is yes as well. Depending on what you mean by "illegal alien," different methods of applying for "green card" would need to be utilized. Contact a qualified immigration attorney to get advice on how to proceed.

The above reply is in the nature of general information only, is not legal advice and should not be relied on as such.

Read more
7/24/06, 6:12 am
Patrick Klauss Berd & Klauss, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Illegal alien with U.S. born child.

Dear Sir/Madam,

I am not sure what your questions is asking. Feel free to contact us to clarify your issue.

If you are asking if a U.S. Citizen can sponsor and illegal alien for immigration benefits, then the answer is yes, in most circumstances.

Read more
7/23/06, 12:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now