Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

initial interview

my husband didnt do fingerprints in the n-series and i applied for him and we did the biometrics now they gave us an initial interview as of now i think its too soon (only three months since we applied)so i want to know what is the interview for and what to expect plase reply

Asked on 2/06/09, 2:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rachel Baskin Rachel Baskin, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: initial interview

You should consult with an attorney to discuss the interview process, and to ensure that your husband is eligible for his green card. Additionally, I strongly recommend that you attend the interview with an attorney so that someone is there for you to make sure that the interview is properly conducted.

Read more
Answered on 2/06/09, 10:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now