Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

what should I mention in employment history for n 400 application if I had gone through taking care of my child for a year and I was unemployed in that period?

Asked on 6/24/13, 9:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can just state "unemployed" or "homemaker" or "caring for my child".

Read more
Answered on 6/24/13, 12:37 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now