Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

can a person lose their citizenship if it is found that the marriage they used to get it was fake?

Asked on 9/15/13, 2:57 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

James Brown Brown Law Practice, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A naturalized citizen can be denaturalized if citizenship was "illegally procured" or acquired by "concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation."

Therefore, the answer to your question is yes.

Read more
Answered on 9/16/13, 9:24 am
Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, but highly unlikely to actually occur & difficult to prove that the marriage was not bona fide when originally entered into.

Read more
Answered on 9/16/13, 10:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now