Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

Does a previous misdemeanor charge affect my chances when applying for permanent residency?

Asked on 8/01/11, 1:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tsirina Goroshit Law Offices of Tsirina Goroshit & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your criminal background will affect your application for permanent residency. However a waiver of inadmissibility may help you. I recommend contacting an experience immigration lawyer to evaluate your case.

You may contact us at (212)880-1538.

Read more
Answered on 8/01/11, 7:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now