Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

Hi, I have a question regarding the OPT extension after filing H1b (cap-exempt). My current OPT is expiring on Aug 7 and my H1B is under processing. I might get a offer from a company, so was wondering about my chances!"

Asked on 7/18/13, 10:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

ANUJ SHARMA, ESQ. A SHARMA LAW FIRM, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can go to your College and request an OPT extension under the H-1B cap-gap provision until your H-1B is approved. Check the below link.

http://www.uscis.gov/files/article/OPT_4Apr08.pdf

Read more
7/19/13, 8:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now