Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

sponsor to blood relation

i am usa citizen and i want to sponsor my brother from pakistan .he is over 21year old not married.I want to know the period to take and fee

Asked on 2/06/07, 4:35 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Patrick Klauss Berd & Klauss, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: sponsor to blood relation

You would have to file Form I-130 and currently the wait is over 10 years for the visa to become available.

Read more
2/06/07, 4:41 pm
William Frenkel Frenkel Sukhman LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: sponsor to blood relation

Aliens in the fourth preference can expect to wait over ten years based on the current visa bulletin before their visa number becomes available. Note that once a petition is filed, beneficiary's travel to the U.S. on a visitor or other non-immigrant visa will become difficult if not impossible. If the beneficiary is already in the U.S., filing a petition confers no immigration benefits until a visa becomes available. Consult an immigration attorney for guidance before filing anything with USCIS.

The above reply is in the nature of general information, is not legal advice and should not be relied on as such.

Read more
2/06/07, 4:48 pm
Ruchi Thaker Law Office of Ruchi Thaker
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: sponsor to blood relation

Your wait will be approximately 11 years before your brother's petition would be adjudicated. Because he would be in the fourth preference category (brother of a United States citizen), he must wait until a visa number becomes available to him. Currently, visa numbers are only available for petitions filed prior to Feb. 15, 1996.

Good luck!

Read more
2/06/07, 4:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now