Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

Hi, i was in USA for 1 year (i extended my visa) and then i overstayed 8 months. I came back to Brazil in May 2013. My visa is valid through sept 2014. How can i get in in the US and do not be deported at airport? All I need are 3 days in NY, nothing else!

Asked on 8/23/13, 4:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you overstay for 180 days to 364 days, you trigger a 3 year bar to re-etnry upon departing the United States.

You can check with the U.S. Consulate in Brazil to see if you are eligible for a waiver of inadmissibility, pursuant to INA section 212(a).

Read more
Answered on 8/24/13, 7:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now