Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

Hi, i was in USA for 1 year (i extended my visa) and then i overstayed 8 months. I came back to Brazil in May 2013. My visa is valid through sept 2014. How can i get in in the US and do not be deported at airport? All I need are 3 days in NY, nothing else!

Asked on 8/23/13, 4:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you overstay for 180 days to 364 days, you trigger a 3 year bar to re-etnry upon departing the United States.

You can check with the U.S. Consulate in Brazil to see if you are eligible for a waiver of inadmissibility, pursuant to INA section 212(a).

Read more
8/24/13, 7:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now