Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

violations convictions? affect greencard application status?

i mean, i did have violations convictions, which are NOT criminal. would that affect me getting a greencard? what should i do?

please help!!!

Asked on 6/24/08, 6:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Patrick Klauss Berd & Klauss, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: violations convictions? affect greencard application status?

It would be necesary to understand exactly what type of violations you are referring to. You should collect any certificate of dispositions or proof of fines paid and discuss the details with an immigration attorney.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 6/25/08, 9:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now