Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

whta can i do if i get marrie in usa with american resident when he was appling for his citizen i have to leave usa because my mom was sick , i have only visa but i overstay since 2009 to 2012 and been married 3 years, now he is citizen but he is in jordan, whats my best options? he can ask for me in jordan while im here or should i file divorce but none of us in usa, i cannt enter usa because im afraid they gonna find out i overstay and i didnt apply for my residence

Asked on 7/03/13, 2:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Cho Law Offices of Michael Cho
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your husband, if he is a US citizen, can still apply for your permanent residence as long as you both intend to permanently reside in the United States.

You may require an I-601 waiver if you overstayed illegally for more than 1 year in the United States.

You may find more information about the immigration visa process as well as the I-601 waiver here:

http://www.smartimmigrationlawyer.com/spouse-visa/spouse-visa-intro/

http://www.smartimmigrationlawyer.com/i-601-waiver/i-601-waiver-intro/

Read more
7/03/13, 2:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now