Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

whta can i do if i get marrie in usa with american resident when he was appling for his citizen i have to leave usa because my mom was sick , i have only visa but i overstay since 2009 to 2012 and been married 3 years, now he is citizen but he is in jordan, whats my best options? he can ask for me in jordan while im here or should i file divorce but none of us in usa, i cannt enter usa because im afraid they gonna find out i overstay and i didnt apply for my residence

Asked on 7/03/13, 2:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Cho Law Offices of Michael Cho
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your husband, if he is a US citizen, can still apply for your permanent residence as long as you both intend to permanently reside in the United States.

You may require an I-601 waiver if you overstayed illegally for more than 1 year in the United States.

You may find more information about the immigration visa process as well as the I-601 waiver here:

http://www.smartimmigrationlawyer.com/spouse-visa/spouse-visa-intro/

http://www.smartimmigrationlawyer.com/i-601-waiver/i-601-waiver-intro/

Read more
7/03/13, 2:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now