Legal Question in Insurance Law in New York

In New York, is the no-fault insurance carrier entitled to multiple EUOs? A lengthy EUO was held (70 page transcript) and then the carrier requested 2 more EUOs. The insured failed to show for the additional 2 EUOs and the no-fault denied the claim based on non-compliance. I thought the no-fault carrier was only entitled to one EUO.

Asked on 7/30/13, 2:14 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sounds unreasonable to me.

Read more
Answered on 7/30/13, 2:16 pm
SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN LAW OFFICES OF SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN, ESQ.,
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The insurer has the right to one EUO. Any additional EUO's should be premised on extraordinary circumstances warranting additional testimony in the event your attorney or representative can not furnish the information in a more professional traditional format. You should never neglect answering a request for EUO; you should have inquired as to its genesis. Incidentally, this is the type of behavior I expect from scum dwellers like Allstate Insurance. Tell me if I am wrong.

Read more
Answered on 7/30/13, 3:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now