Legal Question in Intellectual Property in New York

copyright vs trademark

What is the difference between the designations ''trademark,'' ''registered,'' and ''copyright?

Asked on 7/10/02, 3:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Howard Leib Howard D. Leib, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

copyrigth vs trademark

the designation TM (trademark) simply indicates that the user believes the mark is a trademark, which means that it designates him as the source of the goods or services. R (registered means that the mark has been applied for and approved and registered by the US Patent Trademark and Copyright Office in Washington.

the "c" in a circle (Copyright) means that the work is owned by the identified party.

The difference between trademarks and copyrights is that trademarks are designed as consumer protection laws, to designate the source of origin of the goods or services. Copyright creates an actual ownership right in the designated work

Howard Leib, Esq.

Intellectual Property and Entertainment Attorney

71 Madison Avenue

Suite 200

New York, New York 10016

Phone: (212) 545-9559, Fax: (212) 545-0909

E-Mail: [email protected]

website - www.KidsEntertainment.com

Read more
Answered on 12/31/69, 7:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now