Legal Question in Intellectual Property in New York

hello l would like to ask if one could file a patent on the use of an already partialy existing object and adding a to it a method no physical change . that is to say not changing the concept of work but change the way of use by introducing an idea. thank you for you time and patience . your help is very appreciated

Asked on 10/23/13, 4:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The USPTO may grant a patent on processes as well as products. Think of an invention as a solution to a problem. If the problem is "how to make widgets" and you figure out a way to make widgets in a new, useful, and non-obvious way you most likely have a patentable invention. Similarly, if there is a widget already in existence that is only used to build gizmos, but you have figured out how to use widgets to make doodads then you may receive a patent. However, I can almost guarantee you will receive an initial office action rejecting your claims as obvious. Over coming an obviousness objection can be difficult and you should consult a patent attorney or agent to help the initial application.

Read more
10/24/13, 4:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now