Legal Question in Intellectual Property in New York

original topology

What has to do a person to protect his original topology in USA and according to which legislature hi must act?

If possible, please, send any internet adresses, relied to the question, on my e-mail.

!! In your countries list you don't have USA.

Asked on 6/13/02, 10:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sarah Klug Law Office of Sarah Scova Klug PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: original topology

You can protect a book or lecture notes on topology with a copyright registration. The U.S. Copyright office has a website that can help you maneuver through the registration process, which is rather simple and inexpensive.

A patent would protect a method or a procedure regarding topology. Patents are very difficult to write and almost virtually require a patent attorney's assistance. The U.S. Trademark and Patent Office also maintains a website.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/02, 12:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now