Legal Question in Intellectual Property in New York

I want to self-publish (for commercial purposes) a photo book of musical artists I have photographed at events and in concerts. To go along with the various images I want to include quotes by the artists about how they got their start in the industry or what they think about the music industry, or musical art form, etc. In addition or solely I want to use quotes by others (writers, reviewers, artists, etc.) speaking flattery about the showcased artist. In the latter instance do I have to get permission from those individuals or would their quote usage fall under the fair usage category?

Asked on 7/31/13, 3:21 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer to your question depends on who is making the quotes, their length, when and where they were made. Your commercial purpose also casts a shadow on your ability to claim fair use. Realistically, you need to consult an attorney.

My office has a special offer for LawGuru clients where we can conduct a limited review of the matter at $99 an hour. The review of this issue should take about an hour. Please go to this link to take advantage of this limited offer.



Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
7/31/13, 10:52 pm
Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Here is the link again: http://thelegalist.wix.com/roman-fichman-esq-and-assoc/lawguru

Read more
7/31/13, 10:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now