Legal Question in Intellectual Property in New York

My website is throwing a contest for hip hop producers where cash prizes will be given to the winners. Each producer will enter a beat they've created into the contest. I want to allow for sampling (taking a portion, or sample, of one sound recording and reusing it as an instrument or a different sound recording of a song or piece).

If a contestant does use a sample, must it be cleared? They are not selling the beat for monetary gain but can possibly win a cash prize. What legal issues, if any, do they and/or I face? Thanks for any responses.

Asked on 4/11/13, 11:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gary Adelman Adelman Matz, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Actually, they are using the beat for monetary gain. If they win and receive cash prizes from you, they have used another persons work for monetary gain. You would be encouraging people to infringe on others copyrights for monetary gain, so you could be liable for among other things vicarious infringement. If you post any of the tracks, you may be liable for actual copyright infringement. If you were found to be an infringer, it would be willful, since you are encouraging people to use works that they do not own and you may be liable for statutory damages.

Read more
4/12/13, 4:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now