Legal Question in Juvenile Dependency in New York

can you legaly move out at 17

if your 17 and may be pregnant can you legaly move out of your house without being charged as a runaway. can they make you go home if you dont want to.

Asked on 8/16/07, 8:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Colleluori The Law Offices of Anthony J. Colleluori & Associates PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: can you legaly move out at 17

You cannot legally move out without permission and yes you will be a runaway and they can return you. In addition they can keep you in a hospital or in a home for the safety of the baby. You must be emancipated.

Please call me. There are many options. My office would be glad to help you, no matter what you seek to do. 17 and pregnant is too young to be alone. You have to remember you are thinking for two.

An attorney can be dispationate and can be a good sounding board. Attorneys also often know of programs and opportunities that you may be unaware of. Three of our attorney's are female and would speak to you pro bono (without a fee.) Contact us thru the links below if you want to talk this out.

BTW anything you say to us will be held in the strictest of confidence.

Good Luck.

Read more
8/16/07, 10:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Juvenile Dependency questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now