Legal Question in Employment Law in New York

Age Discrimination in Office

There is an employee in my company that has been taking excessive time off for various health reasons, many that have yet to be verified. He has harassed employees via e-mail and he has not been up to par with his work whatsoever. He is 60 y/o and the company is hesitant to let him go as a result of his age via a lawsuit if they fire him. His work has been poor and he started these excessive absences after his latest review which was poor. Can the company let him go without repurcussions??

Asked on 7/10/07, 3:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Loeb Law Office of Stephen R. Loeb
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Age Discrimination in Office

The company could face liability if it can be shown that his age or his health problems were a substanital cause of termination.

Should you like to discuss this or any other legal matter, you can e-mail me for more information about low cost face-to-face, on-line, or a telephone consultation with a lawyer in our office.

Read more
7/10/07, 3:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now