Legal Question in Employment Law in New York

I have been declined unemoyment for misconduct. I violated company policy. But the situation I was in made it impossible for me to comy with the policy. Do I have a chance of winning an appeal if I request one?

Asked on 4/29/13, 7:06 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Conduct that is detrimental to an employer's interest constitutes misconduct and will disqualify an employee from eligibility for unemployment insurance benefits. However, while an employee may have been fired for valid reasons, his or her behavior may fall short of misconduct and, therefore, he or she may still be entitled to receive benefits.

Read more
Answered on 4/29/13, 7:25 am
Arnold Nager Arnold H. Nager, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You never know. Appeal anyway. You might be pleasantly surprised.

Read more
Answered on 4/29/13, 8:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now