Legal Question in Employment Law in New York

I was hired as a 1099 contract worker at a real estate firm. I signed a non-compete agreement and attended training for a week. I've received a better offer at another firm and want to work there - is the non-compete agreement enforceable? Also, my current employer only lists properties in Brooklyn, NY and the new employer only lists in Manhattan.

Asked on 9/13/13, 11:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately without reviewing the non-compete itself, it's impossible to answer this question. In addition, there are additional facts that need to be discussed to render an opinion.

My office has a special offer for LawGuru clients where we can conduct a limited review of the matter for $198 an hour. To take advantage of this limited time offer please go to:

http://thelegalist.wix.com/roman-fichman-esq-and-assoc/lawguru2

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 9/13/13, 11:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now