Legal Question in Employment Law in New York

How long can an employer wait to pay you for services

Asked on 11/20/09, 4:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Simon Hogan & Rossi
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In NY State, there must be a weekly payday for manual workers. Employers can have semi-monthly paydays upon approval for manual workers and for clerical and other workers.

So you must be paid at least twice per month.

If you haven't been paid, then contact the NYS Dept of Labor in Albany.

There is generally a 2 year limitations period under federal law for a back wages claim to be filed in the form of a lawsuit and you can seek to recoup attorneys' fees as well.

Read more
11/26/09, 3:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now