Legal Question in Employment Law in New York

I have a problem with my co-workers, and my supervisor gossiping about me, because of my wife is contributing to them. They talk around me, but not directly to me. This has been a on going problem between me and my wife, because she lied to me repeatly, and everything's pointing towards her, and she's denying it.

Asked on 11/17/12, 10:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You haven't stated anything that relates remotely to a problem the law recognizes.

If you are having problems with your supervisor, you may want to ask for a transfer.

If there is an HR Department, ask for guidance there. Of course, your final choice would be to find another job.

This information may change with additional information.

Also licensed in New York

Read more
11/20/12, 11:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now