Legal Question in Employment Law in New York

Does the restaurant I work at have to pay me a minimum rate for working coat check there? Some nights I leave with only $30 in tips after working a full 8 hours. Some nights with $8

Asked on 11/24/09, 11:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Stern Law Offices of Jason Stern
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, your employer must ensure that you make no less than minimum wage after tips. If you feel as though your employer is violating the FLSA, you can contact me at Jason@FLSAattorney.com.

Good luck!

Read more
12/04/09, 12:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now