Legal Question in Employment Law in New York

What is the statute of limitations for wrongful termination in New York ?

is it 2 years or 3 years to file a lawsuit in a state court?

I claimed that I was terminated per false accusation and for retaliation.

Asked on 5/02/13, 12:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally speaking, there is no such claim in NY unless you are claiming unlawful workplace discrimination (age, race, nationality, gender, disability, sexual orientation, transgender or unauthorized disclosure genetic information) or breach of contract that would include a union contract.

Read more
Answered on 5/02/13, 1:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now