Legal Question in Employment Law in New York

New York-If my previous employer has agreed in writing not to contest my unemployment claim and I select that I was discharged/let go, will NY approve unemployment? Most of the sources that I have accessed say yes. Can you please advise?

Asked on 3/04/13, 1:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Stern Law Offices of Jason Stern
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

When you file for unemployment, the unemployment office contacts your employer to learn the reasons for you leaving. If your former employer indicates that you quit or were fired for cause, that indicates an opposition to you receiving benefits and the unemployment office will usually deny your claim for benefits.

Therefore, if you are denied UI benefits, then your employer is presumably in breach of the agreement not to contest benefits. Good luck!

More at http://www.severanceattorney.com

Read more
3/15/13, 8:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now