Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New York

Good Morning, last December me and my family were victims of a violent Burglary inside our apartment, due to the traumitizing experience we sent the landlord Dissolvation of Lease Request which was approved. At that time I asked the property manager about my Security Deposit and she said that there shouldnt be any issue getting it back. However, after a month of trying to get a status of when I was going to my money back, property manager emailed me stating that due to the fact that I left before the lease expired they are unable to refund security deposit! Please advice what are my options in the matter

Asked on 3/01/13, 7:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Rosenblatt Balsamo & Rosenblatt, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You must sue the landlord in Small Claims Court to get a refund of your security. When you are in Court on the case, insist on having the case heard by a Judge. Do not go before an arbitrator.

Read more
Answered on 3/01/13, 7:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now