Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New York

My landlord handed me an eviction notice, giving me 10 days to vacate the premise. This is because the basement flooded, and he is blaming the problem on me. Can he do this? Is he allowed to only give me 10 days?

Asked on 5/15/10, 3:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Debra Palazzo Law Offices of Debra Palazzo, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, he is not allowed to only give you 10 days to vacate.

If you have a lease, re-read it and see if there is something in there that gives him that right.

Let him take the next step and file an eviction in court and then you tell the Judge you did not receive proper notice of termination.

Read more
5/21/10, 7:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now