Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New York

is a landlord responsible for tenant's losses due to robbery? or is the tenant suppose to obtain renters insurance to cover such loss?

Asked on 12/29/09, 8:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Markowitz Michael A. Markowitz, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the tenant is able to prove that the landlord was negligent, then the landlord would ultimately be responsible for payment. However, if the landlord was not negligent, the loss would be the tenant's responsibility.

Mike.

Read more
1/04/10, 4:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now