Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New York

Can a landlord's executrix just "elect to terminate the lease"?

Asked on 11/26/09, 6:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Markowitz Michael A. Markowitz, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The executor steps into the shoes of the decedent. Therefore, if there is a written lease, the executor must honor the lease. If the tenant is a month to month tenant, the executor may give 30 day notice to terminate the lease.

Mike.

Read more
Answered on 12/01/09, 7:49 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New York


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now