Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New York

lease clause regarding snow removal by tenant

i just received a lease where there is a clause stating the tenant is responsible for removing snow from the walkway in front of the premises. if i sign this as the tenant, am I liable for any injuries resulting from a fall on snow or ice or is the homeowner still responsible? also what happens if i am away on vacation and/or are otherwise unable to clear the snow, can i be held accountable?

another clause states that if i or anyone else gets injured on the premises i cannot hold the owners responsible. can that be enforced?

thank you

mary

Asked on 8/07/04, 12:20 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Stephen Loeb Law Office of Stephen R. Loeb
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: lease clause regarding snow removal by tenant

Yes, you can be liable.

Yes, you are responsible if you are away on vacation.

No, the owner cannot disclaim liability against non-signatories to the lease.

Should you like to discuss this or any other legal matter, you can call my office to schedule an appointment for a consultation or in the alternative, I can be reached for on-phone low-cost legal consultation at 1-800-275-5336 x0233699.

Read more
8/09/04, 9:19 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: lease clause regarding snow removal by tenant

1. Both

2. No

Read more
8/07/04, 12:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now