Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New York

order of protection/rent

I lived w/ my ex boyfriend for almost five months. then he threatened to kill me and my unborn baby after leaving him. i obtained an order of protection for the next twelve months. i moved out of the townhouse we shared a lease with. now the landlord is calling me telling me he hasnt gotten paid in three months and that he is taking me us to court. is there anything protecting me from paying since legally i can't live w/ there anymore because of the order? anyone know the laws ? please help.

Asked on 2/12/08, 10:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Debra Palazzo Law Offices of Debra Palazzo, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: order of protection/rent

There is a new law that covers your situation, however it requires you to get an Order from the court that issued the OP to allow you to terminate your lease obligations.

The law is new 227-c of the Real Property Law and was effective August 2007.

If you send me an e-mail I will forward a copy of the law to you (or anyone else who needs a copy).

Assuming the child is his, as soon as the baby is born go to Family court and file for full custody.

Read more
Answered on 2/14/08, 8:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now