Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New York

I rented 2 bedroom apartment with my wife, so two of us on the lease. I would like to add my sister and her two kids on lease as well. How can i do it?

Asked on 5/07/13, 6:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Scott Daniel U. Scott, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no way to force the Landlord to add additional people on the lease, so you will have to talk to your Landlord and request that a new Lease be created to include all persons you want included on the new lease.

Read more
Answered on 5/07/13, 7:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now