Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New York

Is renting the basement in a house to other people illegal or legal in NY? if it is illegal, what number should we call to complain? what is the possible punishment if it is illegal?

Asked on 3/22/10, 2:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Markowitz Michael A. Markowitz, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally, if a house as a certificate of occupancy for 1 family, but 2 families are residing in the house, the unit is illegal. This may be a basement apartment, or renting various rooms in a house. The telephone number to complain is usually the village or town where the house is located. The punishment may be a fine, depending on the jurisdiction. Usually, the municipality wants the property owner to make the house in question legal. This means evicting the individual illegally renting the house.

Mike.

Read more
Answered on 3/28/10, 6:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now