Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New York

what route what i need to go in order to get a room mate who wants to opt out of a lease off immediately ?

Asked on 2/09/13, 2:57 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Rosenblatt Balsamo & Rosenblatt, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are several ways you can have the room mate removed from the lease. The most preferable way you would do this is to have your room mate sign a notarized surrender of lease letter. Then you would present the letter to the landlord with the hope and expectation that the landlord would remove you from the lease.

However under the terms of the lease you and your room mate are both jointly responsible for the terms under the lease. Therefore the landlord is getting nothing in return for removing the room mate under the lease. The solution here would be to either find a new room mate that the landlord is willing to accept as a co-tenan under the lease, or have the landlord keep some of your room mates security in consideration of being removed from the lease.

Read more
2/09/13, 3:23 pm
Robert Rosenblatt Balsamo & Rosenblatt, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

At the end of the first paragraph, I meant that the landlord would remove YOUR ROOM MATE from the lease.

Read more
2/09/13, 3:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now