Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New York

my ex and i both signed a lease after ten days i moved out because he ended the engagement. He changed all the utilites to his name and wanted to keep the apartment. He asked for my key to give his new girlfriend and i told him he could have the key if he got my name off the lease. His new girlfriend broke up with him now he's suing me for rent what can i do?

Asked on 3/17/10, 9:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First thing you need to do is read the lease carefully: if it says... the tenants are 'individually and jointly' or words to that effect, it means that each one can be held responsible for the whole rent.

Before answering more questions - there are questions that need to be answered?

What was the time frame of everything? You were in possession of the apt for only 10 days and how long has it been since you moved out. Who has paid the rent and for how long. What exactly is he suing you for - past rent only or future rent? Did you give him the key? Where is the apt? Are there any new roommates living with him? How long did the new girlfriend live with him?

As you can tell this is does not warrant a simple and easy answer. If you need more feel free to contact me at the email address below.

James

Read more
3/23/10, 7:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now