Legal Question in Legal Ethics in New York

conflict of interest

town board member in control of budget for highway dept., who's son is the supervisor. Also in control of his salary.

Asked on 4/04/07, 11:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: conflict of interest

That appears to be a conflict of interest that should be addressed in some way. I would need to research how the board is supposed to address this type of issue; presumably the board member should abstain from voting on son's salary, at a minimum.

Read more
4/04/07, 11:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now