Legal Question in Legal Ethics in New York

Can Lawyer Drop Client

Hello,

The lawyer handling my case told me in the beginning, that if I dont like the settlement offer, we will goto trial.

However, now that I already hired him and its been 2 years, we are at the settlement stage and the lawyer is telling me if I dont agree with the settlement he likes, then I should find another lawyer.

The Question: Can my lawyer legally drop me for this? And is the lawyer allowed to say, ''If you dont like their settlement offer, then we will goto bat for you'' and 2 years into the case, find out it was a total lie.

Thanks so much

Asked on 11/01/07, 8:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Colleluori The Law Offices of Anthony J. Colleluori & Associates PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can Lawyer Drop Client

This is an ethical nightmare for the lawyer. Honestly would you want him now that he has told you to go elsewhere?

Seek out a new lawyer and tell this guy that if he doesn't want to try the case he should release his lien on the file so you can get a new lawyer.

Good luck.

Read more
11/08/07, 12:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now