Legal Question in Legal Ethics in New York

Personal belongings stolen from hospital

my husband was a stabed victim and had to go the emergency room when he went he had a chain worth $8000 and a peace worth $5000 when he was given his property back he only got the peace back. whats the best way to go about this case?

Asked on 6/06/08, 10:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Markowitz Michael A. Markowitz, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Personal belongings stolen from hospital

You need to document the purchase of the chain and its value, and establish that husband had the chain when he went to the emergency room. Once this is done, you would have to commence an action against the hospital under the theory of "conversion" (theft of property).


Read more
Answered on 6/06/08, 11:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now